site logo
C. L. Best

C. L. Best

Federal (USA)

Captain

Clermont Livingston Best

(? - 1897)

Home State: New York

Education: US Military Academy, West Point, NY, Class of 1846;Class Rank: 21st

Command Billet: Corps Chief of Artillery

Branch of Service: Artillery

Unit: XII Corps Artillery

 

see his Battle Report

Before Antietam

Service summary:
On graduating West Point, he was breveted 2nd Lt, 1st US Artillery, 1 July 1847, perm rank 2nd Lt in the 4th US Artillery 13 Sept 1847;
Promoted to 1st Lt 12 Sept 1850 and Captain 29 Apr 1861:
Assigned as Lt Col and assistant Inspector General (AIG) 15 Mav 1863 to 4 Apr 1864;
Promoted to Major, 1st US Artillery 5 Feb 1867 and Lt Colonel 15 Mar 1881;
Transferred to the 4th US Artillery 27 Oct 1881;
Appointed Colonel, 2 Oct 1883;
Retired 25 Apr 1888.

References & notes

Source: Heitman, Francis Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army 1789-1903, Washington, US Government Printing Office, 1903.

Birth

Date not known in NY

Death

4/7/1897