Home | Overview | Battle Maps | Participants | ORs | Exhibits | Bibliography
Site Logo: Click to go to the Home page
Tablet Index

Index of Historical Tablets

Antietam National Battlefield Park


This is a list of the 217 iron information markers erected by the Antietam Battlefield Board by direction of the US War Deprtment in about 1897. They were created to mark positions of the military units at the battle, and describe their movements and engagements. The texts shown here are from the Board records, corrected, as needed to match the surviving tablets.1 Click on a Tablet name to see the text.

They are listed here in tablet number order. Click on "Subject/Heading" or "Time covered" headers to sort by either of those, instead.

See our featured article for more about how these Tablets came to be. To find tablets by position on the battlefield, see our Tablet Location Maps

Tablet # - Subject/Heading - Time covered - Locating Map

1 - First Army Corps - 16 Sep, 2 PM to 16 Sep, 6 PM - Map 1
2 - Doubleday's Division, First Army Corps - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
3 - Doubleday's Division, First Army Corps - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
4 - Hofmann's Brigade, Doubleday's Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 1
5 - Patrick's Brigade, Doubleday's Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
6 - Gibbon's Brigade, Doubleday's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
7 - Ricketts' Division, First Army Corps - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 1
8 - Duryea's Brigade, Ricketts' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 1
9 - Christian's Brigade, Ricketts' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 1
10 - Hartsuff's Brigade, Ricketts' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 1
11 - Meade's Division, First Army Corps - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
12 - Magilton's Brigade, Meade's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
13 - Doubleday's Division, First Army Corps - 16 Sep, 2 PM to 16 Sep, 8 PM - Map 1
14 - Ricketts' Division, First Army Corps - 16 Sep, 2 PM to 16 Sep, 8 PM - Map 1
15 - Meade's Division, First Army Corps - 16 Sep, 2 PM to 16 Sep, 8 PM - Map 1
16 - Magilton's Brigade, Meade's Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
17 - Seymour's Brigade, Meade's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 1
18 - Morell's Division, Fifth Army Corps - 16 Sep, 12 PM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 5
19 - Humphreys' Division, Fifth Army Corps - 14 Sep, 6 AM to 18 Sep, 7 AM - Map 5
20 - Goodrich's Brigade, Greene's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
21 - Cavalry Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 8 PM - Map 3
22 - Sykes' Division, Fifth Army Corps - 15 Sep, 2 PM to 16 Sep, 12 PM - Map 5
23 - Artillery Reserve, Fifth Army Corps - 15 Sep, 9 PM to 18 Sep, 8 AM - Map 5
24 - Anderson's Brigade, Meade's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
25 - Doubleday's Division Artillery - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 5 AM - Map 1
26 - Morell's Division, Fifth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
27 - Twelfth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 1
28 - Williams' Division, Twelfth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 1
29 - Crawford's Brigade, Williams' Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 1
30 - Horse Batteries and Reserve Artillery - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 3
31 - Anderson's Brigade, Meade's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
32 - Phelps' Brigade, Doubleday's Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
33 - Fifth Army Corps - 15 Sep, 2 PM to 16 Sep, 12 PM - Map 5
34 - Richardson's Division, Second Army Corps - 15 Sep, 8 PM to 17 Sep, 7 AM - Map 5
35 - Second Army Corps - 15 Sep, 7 AM to 15 Sep, 8 PM - Map 5
36 - Sedgwick's Division, Second Army Corps - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 2
37 - Gorman's Brigade, Sedgwick's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 2
38 - Dana's Brigade, Sedgwick's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
39 - Howard's Brigade, Sedgwick's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
40 - French's Division, Second Army Corps - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
41 - Kimball's Brigade, French's Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
42 - Morris' Brigade, French's Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
43 - Weber's Brigade, French's Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 3
44 - Richardson's Division, Second Army Corps - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
45 - Caldwell's Brigade, Richardson's Division - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
46 - Meagher's Brigade, Richardson's Division - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
47 - Brooke's Brigade, Richardson's Division - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
48 - Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 12 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
49 - Stainrook's Brigade, Greene's Division - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
50 - Tyndale's Brigade, Greene's Division - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
51 - Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 1
52 - Stainrook's Brigade, Greene's Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 1
53 - Tyndale's Brigade, Greene's Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 1
54 - Gordon's Brigade, Williams' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
55 - Gordon's Brigade, Williams' Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
56 - Ninth Army Corps - 15 Sep, 7 AM to 16 Sep, 3 PM - Map 4
57 - Ninth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
58 - Sturgis' Division, Ninth Army Corps - 16 Sep, 9 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
59 - Kanawha Division, Ninth Army Corps - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
60 - Crook's Brigade, Kanawha Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
61 - Ewing's Brigade, Kanawha Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
62 - Willcox's Division, Ninth Army Corps - 16 Sep, 9 PM to 18 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
63 - Christ's Brigade, Willcox's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 18 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
64 - Welsh's Brigade, Willcox's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 18 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
65 - Rodman's Division, Ninth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
66 - Fairchild's Brigade, Rodman's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
67 - Harland's Brigade, Rodman's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
68 - Ferrero's Brigade, Sturgis' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 PM - Map 4
69 - Nagle's Brigade, Sturgis' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
70 - Ninth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 4
70, cont - Ninth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
71 - Slocum's Division, Sixth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 2
72 - Smith's Division, Sixth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 2
73 - Brooks' Brigade, Smith's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 3
74 - Irwin's Brigade, Smith's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 3
74, cont - Irwin's Brigade, Smith's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 3
75 - Irwin's Brigade, Smith's Division - 17 Sep, 12 PM to 18 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
76 - Couch's Division, Fourth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 2
77 - 2nd and 10th US Infantry, Fifth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 12 PM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
78 - Companies G, I and K, 4th U. S. Infantry - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
79 - First Battalion, 14th US Infantry - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 17 Sep, 8 PM - Map 4
80 - First Battalion, 14th US Infantry - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 17 Sep, 8 PM - Map 4
81 - Ricketts' Division, First Army Corps - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
82 - 3rd US Infantry, Fifth Army Corps - 15 Sep, 3 PM to 19 Sep, 8 AM - Map 5
83 - U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 18 Sep, 6 PM - Map 2
84 - Second Battalion, 14th US Infantry - 16 Sep, 12 PM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 3
85 - 4th US Infantry, Fifth Army Corps - 16 Sep, 12 PM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 4
86 - 4th US Infantry, Fifth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 2 PM to 17 Sep, 8 PM - Map 3
87 - 4th US and 1st Battalion/12th US Infantry - 16 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 5
88 - First Battalion, 12th US Infantry - 16 Sep, 7 PM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
89 - First Brigade, Cavalry Division - 17 Sep, 12 PM to 18 Sep, 7 PM - Map 3
90 - Second Brigade, Cavalry Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 8 PM - Map 3
91 - Third Brigade, Cavalry Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 3
92 - Battery A, 2nd U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 3
93 - Battery M, 2nd U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
94 - Batteries B and L, 2nd U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
95 - Batteries C and G, 3rd U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
96 - Battery E, 1st US Artillery - 17 Sep, 1 PM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 3
97 - Battery K, 5th US Artillery - 17 Sep, 2 PM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
98 - Battery K, 1st US Artillery - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 3
99 - Willcox's Division, Ninth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 2 PM to 18 Sep, 9 AM - Map 4
100 - Ferrero's Brigade, Sturgis' Division - 17 Sep, 1 PM to 17 Sep, 7 PM - Map 4
101 - Batteries A and C, 4th U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 18 Sep, 7 AM - Map 2
102 - Sixth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 2
103 - Battery B, 4th U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
104 - Battery D, 2d US Artillery - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 2
105 - Battery C, 5th U.S. Artillery - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
106 - Battery E, 2nd US Artillery - 17 Sep, 2 PM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
107 - Battery E, 4th US Artillery - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 4
108 - Battery F, 5th U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 2
109 - Battery I, 1st U.S. Artillery - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 18 Sep, 2 PM - Map 2
110 - Patrick's Brigade, Doubleday's Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
111 - Battery G, 4th US Artillery - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 4
112 - Battery A, 5th US Artillery - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 8 PM - Map 4
113 - Goodrich's Brigade, Greene's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
114 - Goodrich's Brigade, Greene's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
115 - Second Army Corps - 15 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 7 AM - Map 5
116 - Second Army Corps - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 2
116, cont - Second Army Corps - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
117 - Greene's Division, Twelfth Army Corps - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
118 - Army of the Potomac - 15 Sep, 7 AM to 15 Sep, 6 PM - Map 3
119 - Army of the Potomac - 16 Sep, 6 AM to 16 Sep, 11 PM - Map 3
120 - Army of the Potomac - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 3
121 - Army of the Potomac - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 3
122 - Army of the Potomac - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 3
123 - Eleventh Connecticut Infantry - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 4
124 - Nagle's Brigade, Sturgis' Division - 17 Sep, 1 PM to 17 Sep, 9 PM - Map 4
301 - Army of Northern Virginia - 14 Sep, 9 PM to 16 Sep, 9 PM - Map 3
302 - Army of Northern Virginia - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 3
303 - Longstreet's Command - 14 Sep, 9 PM to 15 Sep, 12 PM - Map 3
304 - Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 3
305 - Reserve Artillery, Longstreet's Command - 15 Sep, 8 AM to 16 Sep, 6 AM - Map 3
306 - Reserve Artillery, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 2
307 - Washington Artillery, Longstreet's Command - 15 Sep, 8 AM to 16 Sep, 6 AM - Map 3
308 - Washington Artillery, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 4
309 - Hood's Division, Longstreet's Command - 14 Sep, 9 PM to 16 Sep, 11 PM - Map 3
310 - Hood's Division, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
311 - Reserve Artillery, Hood's Division - 15 Sep, 12 PM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 4
312 - Evans' Brigade, Longstreet's Command - 14 Sep, 9 PM to 16 Sep, 9 PM - Map 3
313 - Evans' Brigade, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 4
314 - Jackson's Command - 15 Sep, 4 PM to 16 Sep, 10 PM - Map 1
315 - Jackson's Command - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
316 - Jones' Battalion, Reserve Artillery - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 7 PM - Map 4
317 - Stuart's Cavalry Division - 16 Sep, 9 PM to 19 Sep, 12 PM - Map 1
318 - Hampton's Brigade, Stuart's Cavalry Division - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 2
319 - Lee's Brigade, Stuart's Cavalry Division - 15 Sep, 5 PM to 19 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
320 - Munford's Brigade, Stuart's Cavalry Division - 16 Sep, 12 PM to 18 Sep, 8 PM - Map 4
321 - Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 4
322 - Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command - 14 Sep, 9 PM to 16 Sep, 9 PM - Map 3
323 - Anderson's Brigade, D.R. Jones Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 3
324 - Wofford's Brigade, Hood's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
325 - Anderson's Brigade, D. H. Hill's Division - 15 Sep, 9 PM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 3
326 - Ewell's Division, Jackson's Command - 15 Sep, 6 PM to 16 Sep, 10 PM - Map 1
327 - Hood's Division, Longstreet's Command - 16 Sep, 2 PM to 16 Sep, 10 PM - Map 1
328 - Anderson's Brigade, D.R. Jones Division - 15 Sep, 12 PM to 17 Sep, 7 AM - Map 3
329 - Law's Brigade, Hood's Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 16 Sep, 10 PM - Map 1
330 - Law's Brigade, Hood's Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
331 - Wofford's Brigade, Hood's Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 16 Sep, 10 PM - Map 1
332 - D. H. Hill's Division, Jackson's Command - 14 Sep, 10 PM to 16 Sep, 9 PM - Map 3
333 - D. H. Hill's Division, Jackson's Command - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 1 PM - Map 3
334 - Jones' Brigade, Jackson's Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
335 - Winder's Brigade, Jackson's Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
336 - Anderson's Brigade, D. H. Hill's Division - 16 Sep, 9 PM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 3
337 - Ripley's Brigade, D. H. Hill's Division - 16 Sep, 5 PM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
338 - Rodes' Brigade, D. H. Hill's Division - 16 Sep, 9 PM to 17 Sep, 1 PM - Map 3
339 - Colquitt's Brigade, D. H. Hill's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 1
340 - Garland's Brigade, D. H. Hill's Division - 16 Sep, 8 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 1
341 - Trimble's Brigade, Ewell's Division - 16 Sep, 10 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 1
342 - Hays' Brigade, Ewell's Division - 16 Sep, 10 PM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 1
343 - Lawton's Brigade, Ewell's Division - 16 Sep, 10 PM to 17 Sep, 7 AM - Map 1
344 - Anderson's Division, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 3
345 - Toombs' Brigade, Jones' Division - 15 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 4
346 - Kemper's Brigade, D.R. Jones' Division - 15 Sep, 12 PM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
347 - Drayton's Brigade, Jones' Division - 15 Sep, 11 AM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 4
348 - Hill's Light Division, Jackson's Command - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 19 Sep, 9 AM - Map 4
349 - Field's Brigade, Hill's Light Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
350 - Pender's Brigade, Hill's Light Division - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
351 - Army of Northern Virginia - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 17 Sep, 6 PM - Map 3
352 - Archer's Brigade, Hill's Light Division - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
353 - Branch's Brigade, Hill's Light Division - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
354 - Gregg's Brigade, Hill's Light Division - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
355 - Reserve Artillery, Army of Northern Virginia - 16 Sep, 12 PM to 18 Sep, 6 AM - Map 3
356 - Jenkins' Brigade, Jones' Division - 15 Sep, 11 AM to 19 Sep, 5 AM - Map 4
357 - McLaws' Division, Longstreet's Command - 16 Sep, 11 AM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 2
358 - Barksdale's Brigade, McLaws' Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 2
359 - Semmes' Brigade, McLaws' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 2
360 - Walker's Division, Longstreet's Command - 15 Sep, 6 PM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 2
361 - Kershaw's Brigade, McLaws' Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 2
362 - Ransom's Brigade, Walker's Division - 16 Sep, 3 PM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 2
363 - Cobb's Brigade, McLaws' Division - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 1 PM - Map 3
364 - Garnett's Brigade, Jones' Division - 15 Sep, 11 AM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 4
365 - Colquitt's and Garland's Brigades - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 3
366 - 2nd, 20th, and 50th Georgia Infantry - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 2 PM - Map 3
367 - Manning's Brigade, Walker's Division - 16 Sep, 3 PM to 17 Sep, 12 PM - Map 3
368 - Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command - 15 Sep, 9 AM to 16 Sep, 9 PM - Map 4
369 - Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 4
369, cont - Jones' Division, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 4
370 - Archer's Brigade, Hill's Light Division - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
371 - Branch's Brigade, Hill's Light Division - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
372 - Artillery Battalion, A.P. Hill's Division - 17 Sep, 3 PM to 19 Sep, 7 AM - Map 4
373 - Toombs' Brigade, Jones' Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 4
374 - Walker's Division, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 4
375 - Starke's Brigade, Jackson's Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
376 - Taliaferro's Brigade, Jackson's Division - 16 Sep, 6 PM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
377 - Wise Artillery, D.R. Jones' Division - 17 Sep, 8 AM to 17 Sep, 3 PM - Map 4
378 - Early's Brigade, Ewell's Division - 16 Sep, 8 PM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 1
379 - Early's Brigade, Ewell's Division - 17 Sep, 6 AM to 18 Sep, 9 PM - Map 2
380 - Suanders' Artillery Battalion, Anderson's Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 4 PM - Map 3
381 - Jackson's Division, Jackson's Command - 16 Sep, 4 PM to 16 Sep, 7 PM - Map 1
382 - Jackson's Division, Jackson's Command - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 7 AM - Map 1
382, cont - Jackson's Division, Jackson's Command - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 9 AM - Map 1
383 - Hays' Brigade, Ewell's Division - 16 Sep, 10 PM to 17 Sep, 8 AM - Map 1
384 - D. H. Hill's Division, Jackson's Command - 14 Sep, 10 PM to 16 Sep, 9 PM - Map 3
385 - D. H. Hill's Division, Jackson's Command - 17 Sep, 7 AM to 17 Sep, 5 PM - Map 3
386 - Anderson's Division, Longstreet's Command - 17 Sep, 5 AM to 17 Sep, 1 PM - Map 3
387 - Kershaw's Brigade, McLaws' Division - 17 Sep, 9 AM to 17 Sep, 10 AM - Map 2
388 - Manning's Brigade, Walker's Division - 17 Sep, 10 AM to 17 Sep, 11 AM - Map 2



Note

1   Antietam Battlefield Board, Antietam Battlefield Board Papers, Washington DC: National Archives and Records Administration, 1891-1898, Entry 707, Record Group 92
(Historical Tablet text by Generals E.A. Carman and H. Heth)