Home | Overview | Battle Maps | Participants | ORs | Exhibits | Bibliography
Site Logo: Click to go to the Home page
Order of Battle

Here are all of the Army Corps and Division-size units and their commanders who participated in the Maryland Campaign of 1862.

Federal units are listed by Corps and Division number, Confederates by Commanders' names. Each unit name is a link to more information about it and to the subsidiary units which made it up. Most officers' names are links to brief biographical information and (sometimes) pictures of them.

Note that in some cases more than one officer is listed for a unit. This occurs when the original (first listed) commander was killed, wounded, relieved, or moved to another command and was replaced by the next named officer.

Federal

THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC

Major General George B. McClellan, USA, commanding

Confederate

THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

General Robert E. Lee, CSA, commanding

FIRST ARMY CORPS

(MGen. Joseph Hooker) (BGen. George G. Meade)

First Division - (BGen. John P. Hatch) (BGen. Abner Doubleday)
Second Division - (BGen. James B. Ricketts)
Third Division - (BGen. George G. Meade) (BGen. Truman Seymour)

SECOND ARMY CORPS

(MGen. Edwin V. Sumner)

First Division - (MGen. Israel B. Richardson) (BGen. John C. Caldwell) (BGen. Winfield S. Hancock)
Second Division - (MGen. John Sedgwick) (BGen. Oliver O. Howard)
Third Division - (BGen. William H. French)

FIFTH ARMY CORPS

(MGen. Fitz John Porter)

x First Division - (MGen. George W. Morell)
Second Division - (BGen. George Sykes)
x Third Division - (BGen. Andrew A. Humphreys)
Corps Artillery Reserve - (LCol. William Hays)

SIXTH ARMY CORPS

(MGen. William B. Franklin)

First Division - (MGen. Henry W. Slocum)
Second Division - (MGen. William F. Smith)
x First Division, Fourth Corps (attached) - (MGen. Darius N. Couch)

NINTH ARMY CORPS

(MGen. Jesse L. Reno) (MGen. Ambrose E. Burnside) (BGen. Jacob D. Cox)

First Division - (BGen. Orlando B. Willcox)
Second Division - (BGen. Samuel D. Sturgis)
Third Division - (BGen. Isaac P. Rodman) (Col. Edward Harland)
Kanawha Division - (BGen. Jacob D. Cox) (Col. Eliakim P. Scammon)
Unattached Corps Artillery/Cavalry

TWELFTH ARMY CORPS

(MGen. Joseph K. F. Mansfield) (BGen. Alpheus S. Williams)

First Division - (BGen. Alpheus S. Williams) (BGen. Samuel W. Crawford) (BGen. George H. Gordon)
Second Division - (BGen. George S. Greene)
Corps Artillery - (Capt. Clermont L. Best)

CAVALRY DIVISION (BGen. Alfred Pleasonton)

x - Unit not present and/or not engaged at Antietam on 17 September.


Federal

OTHER COMMANDS



MIDDLE DEPARTMENT/8th ARMY CORPS

(MGen. John E. Wool)

Harpers Ferry Garrison - (Col. Dixon S. Miles) (BGen. Julius White)
Pennsylvania Militia of 1862 - (BGen. John F. Reynolds)

LONGSTREET'S COMMAND (CORPS)

(MGen. James Longstreet)

McLaws' Division - (MGen. Lafayette McLaws)
Anderson's Division - (MGen. Richard H. Anderson) (BGen. Roger A. Pryor)
Jones's Division - (BGen. David R. Jones)
Walker's Division - (BGen. John G. Walker)
Hood's Division - (MGen. John B. Hood)
Evans' (Independent) Brigade - (BGen. Nathan G. Evans) (Col. P.F. Stevens)
Longstreet's Corps Artillery - (Col J. B. Walton)

JACKSON'S COMMAND (CORPS)

(MGen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson)

Ewell's Division - (BGen. Alexander R. Lawton) (BGen. Jubal A. Early)
A. P. Hill's Light Division - (MGen. Ambrose P. Hill)
Jackson's Division - (BGen. John R. Jones) (BGen. William E. Starke) (Col. Arnold J. Grigsby)
D. H. Hill's Division - (MGen. Daniel H. Hill)
Jackson's Reserve Artillery - (Col S. Crutchfield)

CAVALRY DIVISION (MGen. James E. B. Stuart)



Abbreviations:
Capt = Captain
LCol = Lieutenant Colonel
Col = Colonel
BGen = Brigadier General
MGen = Major General